Launch offer: all Silver listings are free.

location_on Area Guide

Salisbury (SP)

Local facts, tools and insights for Salisbury (SP)

Living in Salisbury (SP)

Salisbury (SP) has crime levels below the England average, several well-rated schools nearby, local rail access nearby. Air quality is broadly good, though conditions may vary by street.

At a glance

Quick answers about living in Salisbury (SP)

Is Salisbury (SP) a good place to live?

Salisbury (SP) has crime levels below the England average, several well-rated schools nearby and local rail access.

Are there good schools in Salisbury (SP)?

Yes. 30 schools within 2 mi — 1 Outstanding, 8 Good (Ofsted).

What should buyers or renters check street by street in Salisbury (SP)?

Air quality can vary by street, so these should be checked using the relevant maps and local tools before choosing a property.

bar_chart Key Indicators

shield Crime Below England average (45 vs 71 per 1,000)
school Schools 30 schools within 2 mi — 1 Outstanding, 8 Good (Ofsted)
SchoolTypeOfstedDistance
About Ofsted inspection information: Overall inspection ratings shown here reflect data last updated in July 2025. Support for displaying newer Ofsted report cards will be added to school summary pages in a future update.
Five Rivers Virtual Education All-through Not rated 0.0 mi
Bishop Wordsworth's Grammar School Secondary Not rated 0.2 mi
Bishop Wordsworth's Church of England Grammar School Secondary Outstanding 0.2 mi
Salisbury College 16 plus Not rated 0.4 mi
St Osmund's Catholic Primary School, Salisbury Primary Good 0.4 mi
Salisbury Sixth Form College 16 plus Not rated 0.4 mi
St Martin's CofE Primary School Primary Inadequate 0.5 mi
St Martin's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary Not rated 0.5 mi
St Martin's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School Primary Not rated 0.5 mi
South Wilts Grammar School Secondary Good 0.8 mi
South Wilts Grammar School for Girls Secondary Not rated 0.8 mi
Salisbury, Manor Fields Primary School Primary Good 0.8 mi
Sarum St Paul's CofE (VA) Primary School Primary Not rated 0.8 mi
Harnham Infants' School Primary Good 0.8 mi
Harnham Church of England Controlled Junior School Primary Good 0.8 mi
Fisherton Manor Middle School Middle deemed secondary Not rated 0.9 mi
St Mark's CofE Junior School, Salisbury Primary Good 0.9 mi
Wyndham Park Infants' School Primary Not rated 0.9 mi
South Wiltshire UTC Secondary Not rated 1.0 mi
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Laverstock Primary Good 1.2 mi
Wyvern St Edmund's Secondary Not rated 1.2 mi
Wyvern College Secondary Not rated 1.2 mi
St Edmund's Girls' School Secondary Not rated 1.3 mi
St Edmund's Church of England Girls' School and Sports College Secondary Not rated 1.3 mi
St Joseph's Catholic School Secondary Requires Improvement 1.4 mi
Salisbury Avon Middle School Middle deemed secondary Not rated 1.4 mi
Longford CofE (VC) Primary School Primary Not rated 1.4 mi
Longford Church of England Primary School Primary Requires Improvement 1.4 mi
Pembroke Park Primary School Primary Good 1.4 mi
Greentrees Primary School Primary Not rated 1.5 mi
directions_railway Transport Rail access via Salisbury Rail Station
StationDistance
Salisbury Rail Station 0.5 mi
air Air quality Good air quality (PM2.5: 6.1 µg/m³) — conditions vary by street
local_hospital Healthcare 20 GP surgeries within 2 miles, with A&E hospitals within easy reach
NameTypeDistance
THE GUILDHALL - COVID LOCAL VACCINATION SERVICE GP Surgery 0.0 mi
THREE SWANS SURGERY GP Surgery 0.1 mi
NEW STREET SURGERY GP Surgery 0.1 mi
ENDLESS STREET DOCTORS SURGERY - COVID LOCAL VACCINATION SERVICE GP Surgery 0.2 mi
THREE CHEQUERS MEDICAL PRACTICE GP Surgery 0.2 mi
TURNING POINT SALISBURY GP Surgery 0.2 mi
SALISBURY WALK-IN HC GP Surgery 0.2 mi
SARUM HEALTH GROUP GP Surgery 0.2 mi
COMMUNITY CARDIAC TEAM GP Surgery 0.2 mi
HARCOURT MEDICAL CENTRE GP Surgery 0.3 mi
SALISBURY CATHEDRAL - COVID LOCAL VACCINATION SERVICE GP Surgery 0.4 mi
SALISBURY CATHEDRAL - COVID LOCAL VACCINATION SERVICE 2 GP Surgery 0.4 mi
SALISBURY MEDICAL PRACTICE GP Surgery 0.7 mi
SALISBURY MEDICAL PRACTICE - COVID LOCAL VACCINATION SERVICE 2 GP Surgery 0.7 mi
SALISBURY MEDICAL PRACTICE - COVID LOCAL VACCINATION SERVICE GP Surgery 0.7 mi
BISHOPDOWN SURGERY GP Surgery 1.4 mi
BEMERTON HEATH SURGERY GP Surgery 1.7 mi
SALISBURY HOSPICE GP Surgery 1.7 mi
BATH, SWINDON AND WILTSHIRE BOWEL CANCER SCREENING CENTRE GP Surgery 1.7 mi
SFT LYMPHOEDEMA AQP GP Surgery 1.7 mi
SALISBURY DISTRICT HOSPITAL A&E Hospital 1.7 mi

explore Explore Salisbury (SP)

Interactive tools

help Frequently Asked Questions

What is crime like in Salisbury (SP)?

Crime levels in Salisbury (SP) are below the England average (45 vs 71 per 1,000).

Are there good schools near Salisbury (SP)?

There are 30 schools within 2 miles of Salisbury (SP), including 1 Outstanding and 8 Good schools.

How good is the transport in Salisbury (SP)?

Salisbury (SP) has rail access via Salisbury Rail Station.

What is the air quality like in Salisbury (SP)?

Air quality in Salisbury (SP) is rated good (PM2.5: 6.1 µg/m³). Conditions can vary from street to street.

Is there good healthcare access in Salisbury (SP)?

Salisbury (SP) has 20 GP surgeries within 2 miles, with A&E hospitals within easy reach.

home Browse Properties in Salisbury (SP)